What Does a Remodeling Marketing Agency Cost in 2026? Market Rates, Line by Line

Estimated 2026 US market rates for every piece of remodeling marketing, from ad account setup and creative to appointment setting and a CRM, and what to ask.

Marble mosaic tile being installed on a bathroom floor
Illustrative image.

The short answer

Bought as separate services, the full stack of remodeling marketing (ad account setup, offer, creative, media buying, appointment setting, a CRM, automations and reporting) is estimated at $28,900 to $96,000 for the first two months at 2026 US market rates, before ad spend. Most agencies sell only part of that stack, so compare what’s included, not just the price.

Why do remodeling marketing agency prices vary so much?

Prices vary because “marketing agency” covers very different scopes. One agency runs your ads and nothing else. Another writes the offer, films your jobs, calls your leads, builds your CRM and reports every week. Both call it marketing.

The only fair comparison is line by line: what is each provider actually doing, and what would each piece cost if you bought it on its own? That’s what the table below lays out.

One thing to settle before you compare anything: ad spend. Some agencies fold it into a single monthly number, which makes their fee look bigger or smaller than it is. In the rates below, ad spend is paid to Meta directly and isn’t included.

What does each piece of remodeling marketing cost in 2026?

Here are estimated US market rates for each deliverable when you buy it as a standalone service. Ranges are wide because freelancers, small shops and larger agencies price very differently.

#DeliverableWhat it includesTypical market value
01Onboarding & strategyKickoff call, market and offer review, launch plan$500 – $1,500
02Meta ad account + Pixel/CAPIBusiness Manager, pixel, Conversions API, events$750 – $3,000
03Offer creationCustom offer built around your real process$1,000 – $3,000
04Hook bank & ad scriptsHooks, ad copy and video scripts$750 – $2,000 /mo
05Static collage creativesDesigned image and collage ads$500 – $2,000 /mo
06B-roll videosProject and crew footage cut into ads$800 – $2,500
07UGC adsCreator-style videos with your offer banner$500 – $1,500
08Custom scripted adsScripted, edited ads from your footage$2,000 – $6,000
09Landing page / funnelPage or funnel built for one offer$1,000 – $5,000
10Lead formsInstant forms with qualifying questions$250 – $1,000
11Media buying & managementCampaign build, budgets, daily management$1,500 – $5,000 /mo
123-day testing cadenceDecisions on a 3-day data window, logged$500 – $1,500 /mo
13Appointment settingA team calls your leads and books demos$2,000 – $8,000 /mo
14Custom CRM build & setupPipeline, calendars, stages, lead routing$2,000 – $5,000
15100+ KPI real-time dashboardLive tracking from click to closed job$1,000 – $3,000
16Automations + SMS/emailFollow-up, reminders and confirmations$1,500 – $5,000
17AI agent build-outAI follow-up and booking agent$2,500 – $8,000
18Content strategyMonthly content and seasonal offer plan$750 – $2,500 /mo
19Videographer coordinationBooking, briefing and running a shoot$500 – $1,500
20Weekly reportingSpend, leads, booked, showed, decisions$300 – $1,000 /mo
21Slack channel + dedicated CSMPrivate channel and an account owner$1,000 – $3,000 /mo
22Per-demo refund guaranteeRefund of the cost per appointment per missed demoRarely offered
Full-stack value, first 2 monthsOne-time items once, monthly items ×2; guarantee not counted$28,900 – $96,000

Estimated US market rates for comparable standalone services, 2026. Not a quote. Ad spend is paid to Meta directly and is not included. The sources behind these ranges are listed at the end of this post.

Which pieces drive most of the cost?

The biggest swings come from three areas: appointment setting, creative and the AI and automation build. Each one can be a small add-on or a large share of the budget, depending on how much work it covers.

  • Appointment setting is ongoing labor. Someone has to call every lead, qualify them and book them, every day. That’s why it carries one of the widest monthly ranges in the table.
  • Creative ranges from a few static images to custom scripted ads and on-site filming. Video built from your own jobs costs more to produce, and it’s also what sells a considered purchase like a bathroom remodel. See what to film on one shoot day.
  • CRM, automations and AI agents are mostly one-time builds. Done well, they keep every lead followed up and every appointment reminded without anyone remembering to do it.

Media buying itself, the part many people think of as “the agency,” is often a smaller share of the total than you’d expect.

What do most agencies leave out?

Most remodeling marketing agencies run the ads and stop at the lead. Everything between the lead and the booked demo, the calling, qualifying, booking and reminding, stays with your team.

That gap shows up in three ways:

  1. Your sales team becomes the call center. Your best closers spend their week dialing instead of selling. We compare the options for filling that gap in appointment setting for remodelers.
  2. Nobody owns the full funnel. The agency reports cost per lead, your team reports closed jobs, and nobody connects the two.
  3. There’s no guarantee. A retainer is paid every month whether appointments show up or not.

When you compare quotes, write down which of the 22 lines above each provider covers. A low price that covers six lines isn’t cheaper than a higher price that covers all of them.

How should you compare agency quotes?

Compare quotes on what you’ll pay per showed appointment and per closed job, with ad spend counted separately. The monthly fee is only half the picture.

  1. List the deliverables. Map each quote against the table above.
  2. Separate ad spend. Ask whether it’s included, and who pays the ad platform.
  3. Ask about the outcome. How many qualified appointments do they expect for your capacity, and how do they define qualified?
  4. Read the guarantee. What happens, in writing, if the number isn’t met?
  5. Check the reporting. Will you see every lead, booking and show as it happens, or once a month?

Then run the math in remodeling marketing KPIs to turn each quote into a cost per showed appointment you can compare side by side.

Are retainers or guarantees better for remodelers?

A guarantee is better for you when it’s specific and written into the agreement. A retainer with no guarantee puts all the risk on your side: you pay whether the calendar fills or not.

Guarantees vary a lot, so read the terms. A useful one ties to a number you care about, like qualified demos, and says exactly what happens if that number is missed. YardScale’s works like this: if you don’t get the agreed number of demos within your engagement term, and we don’t keep working together after that, we refund the cost per appointment for each missed demo.

Whatever the provider, ask to see how a qualified appointment is defined and what the remedy is, in the agreement, before you sign.

How does YardScale price its engagements?

YardScale engagements run 2, 6 or 12 months and are quoted on a call, because pricing depends on your company’s goals and sales capacity. Ad spend isn’t included in any engagement: you pay Meta directly.

Every engagement covers the core of the stack: a custom offer and Meta ads, a CRM built and set up for you, our team calling your leads, and a Slack channel with weekly reports. Longer engagements add videographer shoots, fresh creative every month, AI agent build-outs and strategy reviews.

If you want to see how the system works before talking numbers, start with how it works, or read exclusive appointments vs. shared leads to see what you’re comparing against.

Key takeaways

  • Bought separately, the full remodeling marketing stack is estimated at $28,900 to $96,000 for the first two months, before ad spend.
  • Compare agencies line by line, because “marketing” covers very different scopes.
  • Appointment setting, creative and the CRM and automation build drive most of the cost.
  • Count ad spend separately, and know who pays the ad platform.
  • Prefer a written guarantee tied to qualified demos over a retainer with none.

Sources

  1. Stackmatix: Meta agency ad account pricing
  2. Ryze: Meta ads management cost and pricing guide 2026
  3. SimpleCAPI: Meta Conversions API setup service
  4. Fluencify: UGC rates in the United States
  5. Video Editing Company: videographer rates
  6. Hit Rate Solutions: appointment setting costs
  7. Dialing for Dollars: B2B appointment setting services
  8. Softomate Solutions: AI automation pricing 2026
  9. Octacs Systems: how much AI automation costs a small business